State of Minnesota v. Noor Muhina Salim
[…] Spann v. State, 740 N.W.2d 570, 573 (Minn. 2007); see also Ture v. State, 353 N.W.2d 518, 523 (Minn. 1984) (noting that a defendant cannot waive objection to Double Jeopardy violations). Thus, Salim has not forfeited this issue and we will address the merits. Whether a crime is a lesser-included offense is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, subdivision 1, provides: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or (2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or (3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime; or (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; or (5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor charge were proved. 1 Salim does not challenge his formal adjudicated conviction of interference with a 911 call. 10 Minn.