This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] court, however, has “held that an appellant does not waive claims of multiple convictions
or sentences by failing to raise the issue at the time of sentencing.” Spann v. State, 740
N.W.2d 570, 573 (Minn. 2007); see also Ture v. State, 353 N.W.2d 518, 523 (Minn. 1984)
(noting that a defendant cannot waive objection to Double Jeopardy violations). Thus,
Salim has not forfeited this issue and we will address the merits.
Whether a crime is a lesser-included offense is a question of law that this court
reviews de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota Statutes
section 609.04, subdivision 1, provides:
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of
either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.
An included offense may be any of the following:
(1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or
(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or
(3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same
crime; or
(4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged
were proved; or
(5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the
misdemeanor charge were proved.
1
Salim does not challenge his formal adjudicated conviction of interference with a 911
call.
10
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014). 2
“To determine whether an offense is an included offense falling under [section