State of Minnesota v. Joseph Cody Morrison
[…] missing).

      Morrison further argues that there was “no evidence that [he] knew that the

purpose of the assault was to rob the victim.” To prove that a defendant is guilty of

aiding and abetting, the prosecution must “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) [the

defendant] knew his alleged accomplices were going to commit a crime, and that (2) he

intended his presence and actions to further the commission of that crime.” State v.

Milton, 821 N.W.2d 789, 805 (Minn. 2012). However, liability is expansive under the

aiding-and-abetting statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (2012) (“A person liable

under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the

intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of

committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.”). The evidence shows that

Morrison continued to hold J.T. down while his companions disrobed J.T. and took J.T.’s

property without his consent. At that point, Morrison knew that his companions were

committing a robbery, and his continued participation proves his intent to further the