State of Minnesota v. Joseph Cody Morrison
[…] note stating, “Sentence on [third-degree assault] 15 months stayed[,] shall merge.” For

the reasons that follow, we reject Morrison’s argument that the warrant of commitment

does not accurately reflect the district court’s sentence.

       First, a sentence cannot “merge” unless there is a sentence. Thus, the district

court’s oral statement and notation in the warrant of commitment that the third-degree

assault sentence “will be merged” and “shall merge” show that the district court judge

imposed a sentence. Second, the imposition of a sentence presumes a conviction. See

Minn. Stat. § 609.10, subd. 1(a) (2012) (“Upon conviction of a felony and compliance

with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence

the defendant to the extent authorized by law . . . .” (Emphasis added.)). Thus, even

though the district court did not orally announce that it was adjudicating Morrison guilty


                                              10
of aiding and abetting third-degree assault and entering a judgment of conviction on that