State of Minnesota v. Myles Ray Estes
[…] The

district court is allowed “considerable latitude” in selecting language for the jury

instructions. State v. Gatson, 801 N.W.2d 134, 147 (Minn. 2011). “When reviewing jury

instructions for error, we review the instructions in their entirety to determine whether they

fairly and adequately explain the law.” Id. Because Estes cannot demonstrate that his

substantial rights were prejudiced, he is not entitled to a new trial.

       The state charged Estes with two counts of aiding and abetting first-degree

aggravated robbery in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2012). “Whoever, while

committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned

in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts

bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree. . . .” Minn.


                                               3
Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another

if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise

procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn.