TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] section 4307.
This interpretation is supported by the language in the Gibson case, supra,
that the last part of Government Code section 29601 was designated as a substantive
provision "to meet contingencies which . . . require the incurring of expense in the
prosecution of criminal cases and which human prescience is unable to foresee."
Penal Code section 683 provides that "[t]he proceeding by which a party
charged with a public offense is accused and brought to trial and punishment is known as
a criminal action." Penal Code section 1427 provides in part that "[w]hen a complaint is
presented to a judge of an inferior court of the commission of a public offense appearing
to be triable in his court, he must, if satisfied therefrom that the offense complained of
has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has
committed it, issue a warrant, for the arrest of the defendant." Penal Code section 806
provides in part that "[a] proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person
on a charge of an offense originally triable in a superior court must be commenced by
written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant and filed with the
magistrate."