TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The expenses must be
incurred by one of those two county officers to be a county charge under section 29601.
"Incurred" in this context refers to an authorization for the expense made by one of the
officers named. (L.A. Warehouse Co. v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 139 Cal.App.
368.) We conclude that Government Code section 29601 does not make the expense of
safekeeping vehicles seized by the CHP as evidence of a crime county charges unless the
district attorney or the sheriff has authorized such expenses.
Looking next to Government Code section 29602 we note that the expense
for "other services in relation to criminal proceedings for which no specific compensation
is prescribed by law" made county charges therein are not confined to those incurred by
named officers as are the expenses referred to in Government Code section 29601. The
"other services" referred to in section 29602 need not be provided by a county officer or
any particular person. (Gibson v.