TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The seizing officer claims no
right in or to the property, or in or to its possession, save and except as the
court may find use for it. He must respond, as does any custodian, to the
orders of the court for which he acted."
Thus property seized by a peace officer without a warrant is held in custodia legis in the
same manner as property seized pursuant to a search warrant. (See also People v.
Superior Court (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 600, 608-610, in which the court reiterates the
passage quoted above from the Gershenhorn case with approval.)
Government Code section 29601 provides in part:
"The following expenses of the district attorney and the sheriff are
county charges:
"(a) Traveling and other personal expenses incurred in criminal
cases arising in the county and in civil actions and proceedings in which the
county is interested.
"(b) All other expenses necessarily incurred by either of them:
3
85-804
"(1) In the detection of crime. Except as to violations of Section
23102 of the Vehicle Code, the provisions of this section do not apply to
the detection of those crimes declared to be misdemeanors by the Vehicle
Code.