TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Penal Code section 683 provides that "[t]he proceeding by which a party
charged with a public offense is accused and brought to trial and punishment is known as
a criminal action." Penal Code section 1427 provides in part that "[w]hen a complaint is
presented to a judge of an inferior court of the commission of a public offense appearing
to be triable in his court, he must, if satisfied therefrom that the offense complained of
has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has
committed it, issue a warrant, for the arrest of the defendant." Penal Code section 806
provides in part that "[a] proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person
on a charge of an offense originally triable in a superior court must be commenced by
written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant and filed with the
magistrate." Penal Code section 917 provides that "[t]he grand jury may inquire into all
public offenses committed or triable within the county and present them to the court by
indictment." Under these statutes a criminal proceeding commences when the complaint