TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] embezzled, the law provides that the owner must pay the necessary expenses incurred in
its preservation before he is entitled to the return of the property. These expenses would
include the costs of transporting and safe storage of the property. However, this statutory
authority for the peace officer to recover the necessary expenses incurred for preservation
of the property does not change the responsibility of the peace officer to safely preserve
the property until the magistrate orders its return to the owner.
Vehicle Code section 2400 provides that the commissioner of the CHP
"shall enforce all laws regulating the operation of vehicles and the use of the highways"
with specified exceptions. Members of the CHP have the same powers and duties (see
Veh. Code, § 2268). Many of the laws referred to in Vehicle Code section 2400 define
crimes. Thus in the enforcement of such laws, members of the CHP often investigate the