TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] county charges:
"(a) Traveling and other personal expenses incurred in criminal
cases arising in the county and in civil actions and proceedings in which the
county is interested.
"(b) All other expenses necessarily incurred by either of them:
3
85-804
"(1) In the detection of crime. Except as to violations of Section
23102 of the Vehicle Code, the provisions of this section do not apply to
the detection of those crimes declared to be misdemeanors by the Vehicle
Code.
"(2) In the prosecution of criminal cases, . . ."
Government Code section 29602 provides:
"[A] The expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons
charged with or convicted of crime and committed to the county jail [B]
and the maintenance therein and in other county adult detention facilities of
a program of rehabilitative services in the fields of training, employment,
recreation, and prerelease activities, [C] and for other services in relation to
criminal proceedings for which no specific compensation is prescribed by
law are county charges."
Both sections 29601 and 29602 were included in the Government Code by chapter 424,
Statutes 1947, and were of derived from Political Code section 4307. The part labeled
[B] in section 29602 was added by chapter 2025, Statutes of 1957.