Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, whereas section 556 presently has the transitional language "which is used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice," etc., which conceivably permits 4. 87-301 bifurcation at the disjunctive "or," the original wording in 1911 was "which is used for the purpose of or which does advertise or bring to notice," etc. This latter language does not permit such bifurcation.