TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] place, cause to be placed or to maintain, or cause to be maintained without lawful
permission on or upon any property, either real or personal, belonging to the State
of California, or to any city, city and county or county in the State of California, any
sign, picture, transparency, advertisement or mechanical device which is used for the
purpose of or which does advertise or bring to notice any person or persons or article
or articles of merchandise or any business or profession or anything that is to be or
has been sold, bartered or given away. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, whereas section 556 presently has the transitional language "which is used for the
purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice," etc., which conceivably permits
4. 87-301
bifurcation at the disjunctive "or," the original wording in 1911 was "which is used for the purpose
of or which does advertise or bring to notice," etc. This latter language does not permit such
bifurcation.