TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
State of California
JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP
Attorney General
----------------------------------------------------------------
:
OPINION : No. 87-301
:
of : DECEMBER 22, 1987
:
JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP :
Attorney General :
:
CLAYTON P. ROCHE :
Deputy Attorney General :
:
----------------------------------------------------------------
THE HONORABLE THOMAS W. SNEDDON, JR., DISTRICT ATTORNEY,
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, has requested an opinion on the following question:
Can section 556 of the Penal Code be constitutionally applied to a candidate for
public office?
CONCLUSION
Section 556 of the Penal Code is applicable only to commercial advertising.
Accordingly, it is not applicable to campaign signs of candidates for public office.
ANALYSIS
Section 556 of the Penal Code provides as follows:1
"It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain, or cause to be
placed or maintained without lawful permission upon any property of the State, or
of a city or of a county, any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical
1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
1. 87-301
device which is used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to
notice any person, article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is
to be or has been sold, bartered, or given away."
Section 556 is one of a series of sections which were first enacted in 1911 (Stats.
1911, ch. 487) and remained as an uncodified act until their incorporation into the Penal Code,
without substantial change, in 1953. (Stats. 1953, ch. 32.)