Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION Section 556 of the Penal Code is applicable only to commercial advertising. Accordingly, it is not applicable to campaign signs of candidates for public office. ANALYSIS Section 556 of the Penal Code provides as follows:1 "It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain, or cause to be placed or maintained without lawful permission upon any property of the State, or of a city or of a county, any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical 1 All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 1. 87-301 device which is used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice any person, article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is to be or has been sold, bartered, or given away." Section 556 is one of a series of sections which were first enacted in 1911 (Stats. 1911, ch. 487) and remained as an uncodified act until their incorporation into the Penal Code, without substantial change, in 1953. (Stats. 1953, ch. 32.) Section 556.1 prohibits the same conduct as does section