Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] With this background in mind, we turn to the four reorganization changes presented in the question. In the first situation district A and district B received state assistance for the 1978-1979 fiscal year; in 1980 district A annexed the territory of district B and district B was then dissolved. What contribution, if any, must district A now make to the Fund? It should be noted preliminarily that the tax revenues previously given to the dissolved district B have been transferred to district A under the provisions of section 99. Subdivision (a) of section 99 states in part: "For the purposes of the computations required by this chapter: "(1) In the case of a jurisdictional change, the auditor shall adjust the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96 or 97, or the annual tax increment determined pursuant to Section 98, for local agencies whose service area or service responsibility would be altered by such jurisdictional change. . . ." For example, district A received $100,000 in state assistance for 1978- 1979, while district B received $30,000. Tax revenues for that year were allocated to district A in the amount of $50,000 and to district B in the amount of $10,000. The $10,000 in revenues