Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 to provide the rules with respect to accessing records of citizens' complaints. In Pitchess the court permitted discovery of citizens' complaints in a criminal case under informal rules relating to criminal discovery coupled with the "balancing test" provided for in section 1040, subdivision (b)(2) of the Evidence Code for disclosure of "official information." The 1978 amendments substituted statutory procedures for so-called "Pitchess motions." Section 832.7 is the focus of this opinion. That section presently provides: "Peace officer personnel records and records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code. This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of 1 All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2. 88-306 police officers or a police agency conducted by a grand jury or a district attorney's office."2 The addition of section 832.7 coupled with Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 in 1978 was to protect the right of