Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] This purpose of protecting peace officers' right of privacy is evidenced specifically in section 832.8. That section defines peace officers' "personnel records" for purposes of section 832.7 and includes "(e) [c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints. . . or (f) [a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." (See also generally City of Santa Cruz v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1669, 1674; Herrera v. Superior Court (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1162-1163; Arcelona v.