Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Several are set forth in the Appendix hereto. 2 Section 1043 of the Evidence Code provides the procedure for discovery of records maintained pursuant to section 832.5. Section 1045 of the Evidence Code implements that section, including an in camera inspection by the court of the records sought. Section 1046 of the Evidence Code, added in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 539), provides that where the party requesting discovery is alleging that excessive force was used in an arrest, a copy of the police report must accompany the discovery motion. 3. 88-306 The issue is whether section 832.7 prohibits the release by the police agency of such summaries. We conclude that it does. Returning to the wording of section 832.7, we note that the wording is clear. "Peace officer personnel records and records maintained pursuant to section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential. . . ." (Emphasis added.)