Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See generally 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 397 (1982); 64 Ops.Cal.Atty. Gen. 386 (1981); 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 773 (1980); 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 256, 263-264 (1978); 58 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 13 (1975); 20 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 31 (1952); 15 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen, 129 (1950); 7 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 276 (1946).) Such a division of or overlap of enforcement authority is understandable when one considers the broad scope of the term "enforcement". As defined in section 17920, subdivision (e) of the State Housing Law: "(e) 'Enforcement' means diligent effort to secure compliance, including review of plans and permit applications, response to complaints, citation of violations, and other legal process. Except as otherwise provided in this part, 'enforcement' may, but need not, include inspections of existing buildings on which no complaint or permit application has been filed, and effort to secure compliance as to such existing buildings." As to the roof covering regulations promulgated pursuant to section 13108.5, that section specifically provides for the enforcement authority in paragraph two.