Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude the regulations are sufficient in their present form. With respect to the adoption of administrative regulations by state agencies, sections 11342.1 and 11342.2 of the Government Code provide: § 11342.1: "Except as provided in Section 11344, nothing in this chapter confers authority upon or augments the authority of any state agency to adopt, administer, or enforce any regulation. Each regulation adopted, to be effective, must be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law." § 11342.2: "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." These general rules, as previously found in sections 11373 and 11374 of the Government Code, were discussed by the 4. 87-1202 California Supreme Court in relation to determining the validity of an administrative regulation in Food Dealers Assn. v.