Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The first question presented is whether, in adopting these regulations, it was sufficient for the State Fire Marshal to state the roof coverings required for each category of fire severity zone, or whether it was also necessary to identify these areas or zones by directly incorporating the Director of Forestry's maps into the regulations, or by specifically incorporating such maps by references. We conclude the regulations are sufficient in their present form. With respect to the adoption of administrative regulations by state agencies, sections 11342.1 and 11342.2 of the Government Code provide: § 11342.1: "Except as provided in Section 11344, nothing in this chapter confers authority upon or augments the authority of any state agency to adopt, administer, or enforce any regulation. Each regulation adopted, to be effective, must be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law." § 11342.2: "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict