OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] proportion that the tax rate for each fund bears to the total tax rate applicable."
(§ 4653.4.)
(2) for the amounts paid as delinquent penalties to "be distributed to the county
general fund." (§ 4653.6.)
and
(3) on redemptions, for the taxes, and all delinquent penalties, interest and
redemption penalties accruing thereon, to "be distributed to each fund on the basis
of the tax rate established for the fiscal year preceding that in which distribution is
made and in the same proportion as the tax rate for each fund bears to the total tax
rate applicable." (§ 4656.2.)
As to the unsecured roll, the Legislature has provided -
(1) for the basic taxes to "be distributed to each fund on the basis of the tax rate
established for the current unsecured roll and in the same proportion that the tax rate
for each fund bears to the total tax rate applicable." (§ 4655.2 [current roll]; cf.,
§ 4658.2 [delinquent roll].)
and
(2) for the amounts paid as delinquent penalties or accrued legal interest paid on
judgments for the recovery of unpaid property taxes rendered by the courts of this
state to "be distributed to the county general fund."