Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The requirement of section 8880.637 that 50 percent of projected revenues from each lottery game "shall be apportioned" for payment of prizes is not inconsistent with and does not qualify the requirement of section 8880.4 that 50 percent of the total annual revenues be "returned" as prizes. These two statutes are harmonized readily as requiring both that 50 percent of projected revenues be apportioned for prizes (as nearly as practical) and that 50 percent of the total annual revenue be "returned" to the public in the form of prizes. While the wording of section 8880.63 equivocates in some degree by using such words as "projected" revenue and "as nearly as practical" there is no such equivocation in section 8880.4's requirement that "50% of the total annual revenues shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes." In contrast to the requirement that a fixed percentage of the total annual revenue be returned to the public in the form of prizes, the required allocations for education and lottery expenses are not fixed.