OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] for Lotto tickets due the state lottery from the Retailer. A ticket holder must collect the prize within
180 days after the drawing or lose it. (See § 8880.32(e).) Many holders of winning "3 of 6" Lotto
tickets do not collect their prizes within the 180 days allowed. Experience has shown that the
amount of unredeemed "3 of 6" $5 prizes approximates $5 million a year. We are asked whether
these unredeemed "3 of 6" prizes must be paid into the State Lottery Education Fund.3
The basic requirements for the distribution of proceeds of all games in the state
lottery are set forth in section 8880.4 of the Act which provides:
"Section 8880.4 Allocation of revenues
"Not less than 84% of the total annual revenues from the sale of state lottery
tickets or shares shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes and net revenues
to benefit public education. 50% of the total annual revenues shall be returned to the
public in the form of prizes as described in this Chapter and at least 34% shall be
allocated to the benefit of public education as specified in section 8880.5. In
addition, all unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of public education as
provided for in section 8880.32(e). No more than 16% of the total annual revenues
shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery as described in this
Chapter. To the extent that expenses of the Lottery are less than 16% of the total
annual revenues, any surplus funds shall also be allocated to the benefit of public
education as specified in section 8880.5."
Section 8880.4 requires a three way split of lottery revenues. The requirement that
50 percent of the total annual revenues be returned to the public in the form of prizes is clear and
unambiguous. Equally clear is the requirement that at least 34 percent of the total annual revenues