OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] of the public purpose described in this chapter." (Emphasis added to indicate the
words added.)
Since there is no urgency clause this statute will go into effect January 1, 1990. (See art. IV, § 8(c)
of the Cal. Const.) The addition of the words underlined above will require an affirmative response
to the question presented for any unredeemed Lotto prizes which accrue after the amendment
becomes effective.
4. 89-404
the Commission has the discretion to pay lottery revenues to any of those three categories so long
as the requirements of section 8880.4 and other provisions of the Act are met.
To reiterate, section 8880.4 requires a three way split of lottery revenues in the
following words: "50% of the total annual revenue shall be returned to the public in the form of
prizes." "At least 34% shall be allocated to public education" and "no more than 16% shall be
allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery."
We note that the 50 percent for prizes requirement uses the words "shall be returned"
while the other two requirements use the words "shall be allocated." This makes clear the voters'
intent that 50 percent of the annual revenues were to be paid to the public as prizes and not just
allocated for that purpose. The requirement of section 8880.637 that 50 percent of projected
revenues from each lottery game "shall be apportioned" for payment of prizes is not inconsistent
with and does not qualify the requirement of section 8880.4 that 50 percent of the total annual
revenues be "returned" as prizes. These two statutes are harmonized readily as requiring both that
50 percent of projected revenues be apportioned for prizes (as nearly as practical) and that 50
percent of the total annual revenue be "returned" to the public in the form of prizes. While the
wording of section 8880.63 equivocates in some degree by using such words as "projected" revenue
and "as nearly as practical" there is no such equivocation in section 8880.4's requirement that "50%
of the total annual revenues shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes."
In contrast to the requirement that a fixed percentage of the total annual revenue be
returned to the public in the form of prizes, the required allocations for education and lottery
expenses are not fixed. The 34 percent for education is a minimum ("at least") and the 16 percent