OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] fixed percentages to other categories of winners. Those regulations provide that the amounts so
allocated to the other categories is divided equally among the winners of the category. Thus "4 of
6" winners may expect prizes in the order of $50; "5 of 6" winners $3,000; "5 of 6 with bonus
number" winners $250,000; and "6 of 6" winners $2.8 million. If there are no winners in the
category the percentage allocated to that category "rolls over", i.e. is added to the allocation for the
"6 of 6" category in the next Lotto game. (See Rule 5 of California Lotto (6/49) Rules and
Regulations.)
3
Section 8880.5 provides in part:
"Allocation for education:
"The California State Lottery Education Fund is created within the State
Treasury, and is continuously appropriated for carrying out the purposes of this
chapter. . . ."
2. 89-404
The third sentence of section 8880.4 would appear to answer the question presented.
It provides: "In addition, all unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of public education
as provided in section 8880.32(e)."4 However, the third sentence in section 8880.32(e) states: