Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added to indicate the words added.) Since there is no urgency clause this statute will go into effect January 1, 1990. (See art. IV, § 8(c) of the Cal. Const.) The addition of the words underlined above will require an affirmative response to the question presented for any unredeemed Lotto prizes which accrue after the amendment becomes effective. 4. 89-404 the Commission has the discretion to pay lottery revenues to any of those three categories so long as the requirements of section 8880.4 and other provisions of the Act are met. To reiterate, section 8880.4 requires a three way split of lottery revenues in the following words: "50% of the total annual revenue shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes." "At least 34% shall be allocated to public education" and "no more than 16% shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery." We note that the 50 percent for prizes requirement uses the words "shall be returned" while the other two requirements use the words "shall be allocated."