Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We return to the language of section 830.5. As we noted at the outset herein, the introductory paragraph states that those persons designated as peace officers in that section have the authority of a peace officer "while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment." As we also noted at the outset, this would mean that they do not have such authority at other times. (Cf. 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527, 530 (1982), supra).