Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] If possible, significance should be given to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose; a construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided. When used in a statute words must be construed in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose of the statute where they appear. Moreover, the various parts of a statutory 1 All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. We note that in subdivision (b) of section 830.5, after designating state correctional officers and certain other state officers as peace officers, reference is made to local probation departments by designating as peace officers "any superintendent, supervisor, or employee having custodial responsibilities in an institution operated by a probation department, or any transportation officers of a probation department.." We do not consider these officers to be probation officers within the meaning of the questions presented. 2. 89-203 enactment must be harmonized by considering the particular clause or section in the context of the statutory framework as a whole."