Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dict.) Thus the usual and ordinary import of the emphasized words is to limit the time that the security officers named `are peace officers.' The clear implication is that at times other than those specified such security officers are not peace officers." (Emphasis added.) This distinction between peace officer "status" and peace officer "authority" is significant herein since both questions presented refer to the exercise of probation officers' peace officer powers, that is, "authority." With this distinction in mind we return to the introductory paragraph of section 830.5. It is seen that section 830.5 peace officers may exercise their peace officer authority while engaged in the performances of the duties of their employment and for two stated purposes. These are: a. "for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment" and b. "as required under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government Code", that is, when there is a state or local emergency declared pursuant to the Emergency Services Act, or as may be required under mutual aid plans, agreements, ordinances or resolutions.