Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Citations and quotations omitted.) In prior opinions of this office we have pointed out the distinction between the "status" of peace officer and the "authority" of a peace officer and that both need not exist at the same point in time. (See generally, 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527 (1982); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 618, 626 (1982).) Applying this distinction to section 830.5 peace officers, we see from the introductory paragraph that they are "peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state while engaged in the performance of their duties, etc. . . . ." (Emphasis added.)