OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] to give effect to statutes according to the usual, ordinary import of the language
employed in framing them. If possible, significance should be given to every word,
phrase, sentence and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose; a
construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided. When used in a statute
words must be construed in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose
of the statute where they appear. Moreover, the various parts of a statutory
1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. We note that in
subdivision (b) of section 830.5, after designating state correctional officers and certain other state
officers as peace officers, reference is made to local probation departments by designating as peace
officers "any superintendent, supervisor, or employee having custodial responsibilities in an
institution operated by a probation department, or any transportation officers of a probation
department.."
We do not consider these officers to be probation officers within the meaning of the questions
presented.
2. 89-203
enactment must be harmonized by considering the particular clause or section in the
context of the statutory framework as a whole." (Citations and quotations omitted.)
In prior opinions of this office we have pointed out the distinction between the
"status" of peace officer and the "authority" of a peace officer and that both need not exist at the
same point in time. (See generally, 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527 (1982); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 618,
626 (1982).) Applying this distinction to section 830.5 peace officers, we see from the introductory
paragraph that they are "peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state while
engaged in the performance of their duties, etc. . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, under the
literal wording of section 830.5, they have the "status" of a peace officer without any time limitation,
thus at all times, but they have the authority of a peace officer only while engaged in the