Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] While a probation officer has the status of a peace officers at all times, subdivision (a) limits to four the situations when a probation officer may exercise the authority of a peace officer, (ostensibly "except as otherwise provided in this subdivision.")2 2 We state "ostensibly" since there is nothing in subdivision (a) which "otherwise provides[s]." Research into origins of present section 830.5 discloses that the phrase "except as otherwise provided in this subdivision" was apparently inadvertently carried into the section in 1980 when sections 830 et seq. were revised. Section 830.5 provided before the 1980 amendments with respect to parole and probation officers. 3. 89-203 Subdivision (a) thus specifies that these are the "only" situations to which such authority extends. These are: 1. "to conditions of parole or of probation by any person in this state on parole or probation;" 2. "to the escape of any inmate or ward from a state or local institution;" 3. "to the transportation of such persons;" and 4. "to violations of any penal provisions of law which are discovered in the course of and arise in connection with his or her employment." (Emphasis added.)