OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 626, 629-630 (1979).)
However, none of the suggested cases or opinions of this office which applied the
"general rule" dealt with a statute similar to section 830.5. As we stated in 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
526, 529 (1982), supra:
"The qualifications on peace office status arising out of statutory language
and the court cases serve to indicate that the designation of certain persons as `peace
officers' in chapter 4.5 [of the Penal Code] does not mean that those persons are
peace officers for any and all circumstances."
We return to the language of section 830.5. As we noted at the outset herein, the
introductory paragraph states that those persons designated as peace officers in that section have the
authority of a peace officer "while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective
employment." As we also noted at the outset, this would mean that they do not have such authority
at other times. (Cf. 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527, 530 (1982), supra). Accordingly, it follows that
probation officers' peace officer powers under section 830.5 of the Penal Code do not extend to off-
3