Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Although "[a] map of a condominium project . . . need not show the buildings or the manner in which the buildings or the airspace above the property shown on the map are to be divided" (Gov. Code, § 66427), the design and improvement of a condominium project are subject to the control of the city or county under provisions of the Map Act. (See Griffin Development Co. v. City of Oxnard (1985) 39 Cal.3d 256, 262; Soderling v. City of Santa Monica, supra, 142 Cal.App.3d 501, 506-508; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 101, 102-103 (1982).) Government Code section 66411 states in part: "Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the legislative bodies of local agencies. Each local agency shall, by ordinance, regulate and control the initial design and improvement of common interest developments as defined in Section 1351 of the Civil Code . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Map Act and Development Act may be seen as consistent and in agreement with each other. They regulate different aspects of condominium developments, and in so doing, each refers to the other.