Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] may extend for an indefinite distance upwards or downwards, in sufficient detail to identify the common areas and each separate interest, . . ." 1 In 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 101, 103 (1982), we noted that in a condominium project, "the ownership of stacked cubes of space is a decided departure from the usual maxim of cujus est solum, ejus est usque ad coelum et ad inferos [to whomsoever the soil belongs, he owns also to the sky and to the depths]." 2 The applicability of other statutory schemes, such as the Subdivided Lands Law, is beyond the scope of this opinion. 2. 90-102 Government Code section 66426, on the other hand, provides: "A tentative and final map shall be required for all subdivisions creating five or more parcels, five or more condominiums as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code, . . ." "Section 783 of the Civil Code" defines a "condominium" as follows: "A condominium is an estate in real property described in subdivision (f) of Section 1351. A condominium may, with respect to the duration of its enjoyment, be either (1) an estate of inheritance or perpetual estate, (2)