Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Would a condominium project consisting of five or more divisions of airspace within a previously created three-dimensional air cube constitute a subdivision under the terms of Government Code section 66426 for which a tentative and final map would be required even though such divisions of airspace are not coupled with any ownership interest in the earth underlying the airspace? As explained in answer to the first question, Government Code section 66426 requires a tentative and final map "for all subdivisions creating . . . five or more condominiums as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code." The latter Civil Code provision refers in turn to Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (f), declaring that "[a] condominium consists of an undivided interest in common in a portion of real property coupled with a separate interest in space called a unit."