Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION Leave to sue is granted. MATERIAL FACTS On July 10, 1990, Wilson, the incumbent Oakland mayor, nominated himself to serve as a member of the Oakland Board of Port Commissioners, and the city council, on which the mayor also serves, appointed him to be a commissioner for a four year term. On July 11, 1990, Wilson took the oath of office as a commissioner and presently is performing the duties of mayor and commissioner for the City of Oakland. His term of office as mayor expires on January 7, 1991. CRITERIA FOR QUO WARRANTO Code of Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action "in the name of the people . . . upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." The action authorized is "in the nature of quo warranto." (International Assn. of Fire Fighters v.