Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus the action taken by the State Department of Health Services under the Hazardous Waste Control Law is not relevant to the county's action pursuant to the Planning and Zoning Law. The department's disapproval of a hazardous waste management plan submitted pursuant to the Hazardous Waste Control Law means the department determined that the plan submitted did not meet all of the requirements of that law. Health and Safety Code section 25135.7(a) provides in part: "The department shall approve the county hazardous waste management plan if the department makes all of the following determinations: "(1) The plan substantially complies with the guidelines [2] for the preparation of hazardous waste management plans adopted by the department [pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 25135.5(b)(1)].