OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] footnote 9 of the Neighborhood Action Group opinion.
4. 89-508
Section 65754 provides in part:
"In any action brought to challenge the validity of the general plan of any city
[or] county . . ., if the court, in a final judgment in favor of the plaintiff or petitioner,
finds that the general plan . . . does not substantially comply with the requirements
of Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300):
"(a) The city [or] county . . . shall bring its general plan . . . into compliance
with the requirements of Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) within 120
days. . . ."
Section 65755 provides in part:
"(a) The court shall include, in the order or judgment rendered pursuant to
Section 65754, one or more of the following provisions for any or all types or classes
of developments or any or all geographic segments of the city, county, or a city and
county until the city, county, or city and county has substantially complied with the
requirements of Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300):
"(1) Suspend the authority of the city [or] county . . . to issue building
permits, or any category of building permits, and all other related permits, . . .
"(2) Suspend the authority of the city [or] county . . . to grant any and all
categories of zoning changes, variances, or both.