OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] "(1) The plan substantially complies with the guidelines [2] for the
preparation of hazardous waste management plans adopted by the department
[pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 25135.5(b)(1)].
"(2) The plan applies the methods, techniques, and policies established by the
department to analyze the waste stream and to determine whether there is a need for
additional or expanded hazardous waste facilities to safely manage and properly
dispose of the hazardous waste generated within the county.
2
The guidelines referred to are those the department is required to prepare by section
25135.5(b)(1) which must include:
"(A) A listing of types or categories of hazardous wastes that can be used in
characterizing the hazardous waste stream in each county or region.
"(B) Methods for determining the capacity of the hazardous waste facilities
that currently manage the hazardous wastes in the county or region and for assessing
the capacity of these hazardous waste facilities to manage these hazardous wastes in
the future.
"(C) Methods for assessing the need to establish new, or expand existing,
capacity for the management of hazardous wastes produced in each county or region.
"(D) Methods for estimating the amounts of hazardous waste produced by
small businesses and households."
3. 89-508