OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Willey (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 658, 663.) The only way such a challenge may be made
is in an action brought pursuant to section 65751. It is not until that finding has been made that the
county is required by section 65754(a) to bring its general plan into compliance with the statutes
within 120 days.
In view of the assumption that the general plan does not substantially comply with
statutory requirements grounds would exist for an action to be filed pursuant to section 65751. With
proof of lack of compliance in such action the court could make the finding and judgment
contemplated by section 65754.
Section 65755 provides that in the order or judgment rendered pursuant to section
65754 the court "shall include" "one or more" of the provisions set forth in the six subdivisions of
section 65755 "for any or all types or classes of developments or any or all geographic segments of
5. 89-508
the . . . county." While the court must include one or more of these provisions in its judgment, it
is not required to include one of the suspensions authorized in the first three subdivisions. If the