OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the approval of Department of Health Services to the incorporation of a solid waste management
plan as an optional element of the county's general plan. Thus the action taken by the State
Department of Health Services under the Hazardous Waste Control Law is not relevant to the
county's action pursuant to the Planning and Zoning Law.
The department's disapproval of a hazardous waste management plan submitted
pursuant to the Hazardous Waste Control Law means the department determined that the plan
submitted did not meet all of the requirements of that law. Health and Safety Code section
25135.7(a) provides in part:
"The department shall approve the county hazardous waste management plan
if the department makes all of the following determinations:
"(1) The plan substantially complies with the guidelines [2] for the
preparation of hazardous waste management plans adopted by the department
[pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 25135.5(b)(1)].
"(2) The plan applies the methods, techniques, and policies established by the
department to analyze the waste stream and to determine whether there is a need for