OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] car on the main-traveled portion of the highway when not in use.
It means something more than a mere temporary or momentary stoppage
on the road for a necessary purpose."]; accord, 64
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 29, 34 & 34 fn. 4 (1981); 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 4
5. 89-602
the sections conferring that authority involve the adoption of
ordinances to address specific parking situations that are not
directly relevant because they do not involve the imposition of a
general restriction on parking in residential areas. 6 But two of
the sections of the chapter require analysis.
Section 22507, which derives from the aforementioned
section 459.8 that was added to the Vehicle Code of 1935 in 1953,
permits local authorities to adopt ordinances to prohibit or
otherwise restrict parking "on certain streets or highways, or
portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the day." And
section 22507.5 permits them to adopt ordinances prohibiting or
restricting the parking of vehicles on certain streets or highways
or portions thereof, between the hours of 2 a.m. and 6 a.m., and
ordinances to "prohibit or restrict the parking or standing, on any