OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] property. (§ 260, subd. (a).) It does not include a "vanpool
vehicle." (Id., subd. (c); cf., § 668.)
The "manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating" is "the
weight in pounds of the chassis of a truck or truck tractor with
lubricants, radiator full of water, full fuel tank or tanks plus
the weights of the cab or driver's compartment, body, special
chassis and body equipment and pay load as authorized by the
6. 89-602
a city would have to rely for authority to adopt the type of
ordinance contemplated in the question.
A. Section 22507.
We turn first to section 22507. It is the older of the
two sections and the one which gives local agencies the most
general authority to control parking. The section presently reads
as follows:
"Local authorities may, by ordinance or resolution,
prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or standing
of vehicles, including, but not limited to, vehicles
which are six feet or more in height (including any load
thereon) within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain
streets or highways, or portions thereof, during all or
certain hours of the day. The ordinance or resolution
may include a designation of certain streets upon which
preferential parking privileges are given to residents
and merchants adjacent to the streets for their use and
the use of their guests, under which the residents and
merchants may be issued a permit or permits which exempt
them from the prohibition or restriction of the ordinance
or resolution. With the exception of alleys, no such
ordinance or resolution shall apply until signs or
markings giving adequate notice thereof have been placed.
A local ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this
section may contain provisions which are reasonable and
necessary to ensure the effectiveness of a preferential