OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] not "classes of vehicles" and it is inappropriate to extrapolate an
authority to restrict one from the authority to restrict the other.
(Cf., City of Lafayette v. County of Contra Costa, supra, 91
Cal.App.3d at 756 fn. 2.)
9
As we have seen, in 1953 section 459.8 was added to the
Vehicle Code of 1935 to provide as follows: "The provisions of
this division shall not prevent local authorities, by ordinance or
resolution, from prohibiting the parking or standing of vehicles on
certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, at all or certain
hours of the day." (Stats. 1953, ch. 709, p. 1978, § 2.) Section
22507 of the Vehicle Code of 1959 provided: "Local authorities may
by ordinance or resolution prohibit the parking or standing of
vehicles on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof,
during all or certain hours of the day. (Stats. 1959, ch. 3, p.
1700, § 2.) In 1963 the Legislature added the words "or restrict"
to the sentence (Stats. 1963, ch. 1070, p. 2530, § 1), and in 1987
the word "stopping" was added. (Stats. 1987, ch. 455, p. ___, §
4.)
8. 89-602
Looking to the wording of the general grant of authority