OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] determine whether local authorities can prohibit the parking of
particular types of vehicles in residential areas.8 This will take
chassis manufacturer." (§ 390.)
8
It could not be successfully argued that such authority can
be eked from the authority found in the third component of the
section giving local authorities power to designate certain streets
upon which preferential parking privileges are given to residents
7. 89-602
us to a stepped analysis based on the chronological evolution of
the section.
1. The General Authorization To Prohibit Parking.
Section 22507 commences with a general grant for local
authorities to
"... prohibit or restrict the ... parking ... of
vehicles .... on certain streets or highways, or portions
thereof, during all or certain hours of the day."
As mentioned, this language dates almost verbatim from a 1953
addition to the Vehicle Code of 1935, and it was carried forward to
section 22507 when the Vehicle Code was recodified in 1959 (Stats.
1959, ch. 3, p. 1700, § 2). 9 To ascertain the intended scope of