OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] otherwise restrict their parking. (Cf., Safer v. Superior Court
(1975) 15 Cal.3d 230, 236, 238; Board of Trustees v. Judge (1975)
50 Cal.App.3d 920, 927; see also, Wildlife Alive v. Chickering
(1976) 18 Cal.3d 190, 196; DeWeese v. Unick (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d
100, 106; Rich v. State Board of Optometry (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d
591, 607, discussing the doctrine of "expressio unius est exclusio
alterius," i.e., the rule that the expression of one thing in a
statute necessarily excludes other things not mentioned.)
In 1985 the Legislature again amended section 22507 to
add the phrase "but not limited to" after the word "including" in
the first sentence of the section. With that amendment local
authorities were given their presently worded authority to
"prohibit or restrict the parking ... of vehicles, including, but
not limited to, vehicles which are six feet or more in height ...
within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain streets or
highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the
day." (§ 22507 as amended by Stats. 1985, ch. 912, § 2. p. 2906;
emphasis added.) With the amendment, it now became clear that the
inclusion of the specific grant of authority to local agencies to
prohibit or restrict the parking of vehicles over six feet in