TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] probable cause should be followed in principle in regard to cases involving indictments." (Id. at
768; see also People v. Hopkins (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 704, 708; Davis v. Superior Court (1947)
78 Cal.App.2d 25, 27.)
4
Section 871 provides: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has
been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public
offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged...."
Section 872 provides: "(a) If, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has
been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate
shall ... order ... `that he or she be held to answer to the same.'"
2. 91-106
In People v. Boehm (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 13, 22, the court stated: "It should be
borne in mind that grand jury proceedings are part of the charging process of our criminal
procedure, as distinguished from the later guilt finding process," and at that first stage, "[e]vidence