Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See People v. Uhlemann (1973) 9 Cal.3d 662, 667; Williams v. Superior Court (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1144, 1147; Rogers v. Superior Court (1955) 46 Cal.2d 3, 6-7; Ortega v. Superior Court (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 244, 256.) Does the language "when all the evidence . . . would . . . warrant a conviction by a trial jury" contained in section 939.8 mean that a grand jury is to use the same standard in determining whether to indict as does a trial jury in determining whether to convict? Reaffirming our 1978 opinion, we believe that the answer is "no." 2 Section 995 provides: "(a) ... [T]he indictment ... shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: "(1) .... (B) [T]he defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause." 3 Section 995, subdivision (a)(2)(B) provides that an information must be set aside by the court in which a defendant is arraigned if "the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause."