Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In People v. Flanders (1956) 140 Cal.App.2d 765, the court said that "the cases decided under [the] section relating to the setting aside of an information for lack of reasonable or probable cause should be followed in principle in regard to cases involving indictments." (Id. at 768; see also People v. Hopkins (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 704, 708; Davis v. Superior Court (1947) 78 Cal.App.2d 25, 27.) 4 Section 871 provides: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged...." Section 872 provides: "(a) If, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall ... order ... `that he or she be held to answer to the same.'" 2. 91-106 In People v.