OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By removing the money' from the storage area where the "rolling inventory” was kept and placing it in a bank account in Sentry’s name, defendants could be found to have exercised dominion and control over the money in a manner that was inconsistent with Chemical’s ownership (see, e.g., People v Olivo, supra).
The facts before the Grand Jury, however, do not support an inference of larcenous intent, as that element is defined in Penal Law § 155.00 (3), (4) and § 155.05 (1). Again, what is lacking here is the intent permanently to deprive the owner of the funds or to exercise control over the money "for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the *125major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost”.10 As is true with respect to their "repurchase agreement” plan, defendants’ manifest intention here was to use the money they were holding for Chemical to their own advantage by placing it in a bank account rather than retaining it in a storage area, thereby obtaining some portion of the money’s