OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] None of the theories the People have proffered, however, would support a larceny conviction under our modern statutes defining that crime. While Sentry’s conduct may have provided a basis for civil liability in some form, that conduct did not constitute criminal larceny.
*118The crime of larceny consists of an unauthorized taking, coupled with the "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same” (Penal Law § 155.05 [1]). The terms "deprive” and "appropriate” are specifically defined in Penal Law § 155.00:
"3. 'Deprive.’ To 'deprive’ another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.