Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] To qualify for the charitable exemption, an entity must satisfy both the constitutional and statutory requirements. N. Alamo Water Supply Corp., 804 S.W.2d at 899. Under article VIII, section 2, the entity seeking the exemption must be engaged primarily in public charitable functions. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a); see Brazos Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Bryan-College Station Reg'!'Ass 'n of Realtors, Inc., 419 S.W.3d 462, 464 (Tex. App.-Waco 2013, pet. denied) (recognizing that a 1999 constitutional amendment to article VIII, section 2 broadened the provision by replacing the prior language "purely public charity" with the phrase "engaged primarily in public charitable functions"). Under section 11.18, the entity must "be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsections (h) and(!), engage exclusively in performing one or more of the [specified] charitable functions." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § ll.18(d) (West Supp. 2014); see Request Letter at 3 (asserting the Center meets this qualification under section 11.18(d)(3) ).