Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0485 (2006) at 1. "Moreover, the chief appraiser of the appraisal district in which the property is located is the authority to initially determine whether property is tax exempt." Id. at 1-2; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.45(a) (West 2008) ("The chief appraiser shall determine ... each applicant's right to an exemption."). Accordingly, we cannot determine as a matter of law whether any particular property is exempt from taxation. We can, however, discuss the general legal principles applicable to your question. The charitable tax exemption stems from article VIII, section 2 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation ... institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2. In the implementation of this provision, the Legislature enacted section 11.18 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.18 (West Supp. 2014); see also N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy Cnty.