Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id at 2; TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.lll(a)(13) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring an open-enrollment charter school to designate the geographic area its programs will serve). Section 26.007 of the Education Code requires a school district's board of trustees to "hold each public meeting of the board within the boundaries ofthe district." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.§ 26.007(b) (West 2012). The Education Code applies to open-enrollment charter schools, however, "only to the extent ... specifically provided" by statute. !d. § 12.103(b).