Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Chair, Committee on International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs Re: Simultaneous service in multiple official Texas House of Representatives capacities of board members of the Maverick Post Office Box 291 0 County Hospital District (RQ-1186-GA) Austin, Texas 78768-2910 Dear Representative Anchia: You ask whether members of the board of directors ("Board") for the Maverick County Hospital District ("District") are prohibited from simultaneously serving Maverick County in other official capacities by the Texas Constitution or the common-law doctrine of incompatibility. 1 Article XVI, section 40(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(a). An "emolument" for purposes of article XVI, section 40, is "a pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage." State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (orig. proceeding).