Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that damages may not be collected under this statutory scheme in the circumstances presented. Pursuant to the Unfair Competition Act, a business act or practice which is unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent may be enjoined and made subject to other equitable relief. (§§ 17200, 17203.)3 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8, subdivision (a) provides: "Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) or any initiative act referred to therein, Division 3 (commencing with Section 5000), or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 18600) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1900) of Division 87, of the Business and Professions Code, shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action." The State Bar Act is part of "Division 3" (§§ 5000-9998.8). 3 Section 17200 states: ". . . unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising and any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing