Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 6125 states: "No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar." Nothing in the language of the statute or its legislative history suggests that a private cause of action is authorized under its terms. Rather, the Act authorizes the State Bar and local law enforcement officials to take legal action against anyone engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. Section 6030 provides that the unlawful practice of law "may be enjoined in a civil action brought in the superior court by the State Bar . . . ." Subdivision (a) of section 6126 states: "Any person advertising or holding himself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, is guilty of a misdemeanor." While a violation of section 6125 may form the basis for a cause of action under some other statute or legal theory (as will be discussed hereafter), the statute itself does not expressly or by necessary implication authorize the private enforcement of its terms.