TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] a generic term embracing many specific classifications of public officers having law enforcement
powers and responsibilities. (See 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527 (1982).) Regarding the performance
of law enforcement duties, these particular federal officers qualify as "law enforcement officers" as
defined under federal law, since each is "an employee occupying a rigorous position, whose primary
duties are the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of
offenses against the criminal laws of the United States." (5 C.F.R. § 842.802 (1993).)3
2
We shall assume that these officers occupy full-time paid positions.
3
A "rigorous position" is one "the duties of which are so rigorous that employment opportunities
should, as soon as reasonably possible, be limited (through establishment of a maximum entry age
and physical qualifications) to young and physically vigorous individuals whose primary duties are
2. 93-519
An officer or employee of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized by federal law to
"make arrests on or off of Bureau of Prisons premises without warrant for violations of the following
provisions regardless of where the violation may occur: sections 111 (assaulting officers), 751