TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "make arrests on or off of Bureau of Prisons premises without warrant for violations of the following
provisions regardless of where the violation may occur: sections 111 (assaulting officers), 751
(escape), and 752 (assisting escape) of title 18, United States Code, and section 1826(c) (escape) of
title 28, United States Code . . . if such officer or employee has reasonable grounds to believe that
the arrested person is guilty of such offense, and if there is likelihood of such person's escaping
before an arrest warrant can be obtained." (18 U.S.C. § 3050.) Moreover, "[o]fficers and employees
of the said Bureau of Prisons may carry firearms under such rules and regulations as the [United
States] Attorney General may prescribe." (Ibid.)4
In addition to being federal "law enforcement officers" with the authority to arrest
for federal offenses, correctional officers employed by the Bureau of Prisons serve in substantially