Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Your first and second questions involve the Commission's authority prior to January 1, / 2015. Section 2001.006 of the Government Code provides that [i]n preparation for the implementation of legislation that . has .· become law but has not taken effect, a state agency may adopt a rule or take other administrative action that the agency determines is necessary or appropriate and that the agency would have been authorized to take had the legislation been in effect at the time of the action. 3 TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 2001.006(b) (West 2008). Section 2001.006 limits that power, however, so that a rule adopted under 2001.006(b) "may not take effect earlier than the · legislation being implemented takes effect." !d. § 2001.006(d). An administrative action taken 2 In briefing submitted to this office, the Comptroller of Public Accounts agrees that the tax "credits cannot be created for periods prior to January 1, 2015." Brief from William S. Hamner, Director, Tax Admin., Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts at 2 (Sept. 24, 2013) (on file with the Op. Comm.). 3 section 2001.006(a)(2) enumerates factors by which to determine whether legislation has "become law." . TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.§ 2001.006(a)(2) (West 2008). l Mr. Mark Wolfe - Page 4 (GA-1045) under that section "may not result in implementation or enforcement of the applicable legislation or rule before the legislation or rule takes effect." !d. The Commission is authorized to adopt rules to implement the new tax credit. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.909 (West Supp. 2013).