Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1241 (1990) at 2 (concluding that a commissioners court may order the removal of trees in right-of- way upon a "reasonable finding that [they] would interfere with right-of-way purposes"). Charging a fee is a separate action requiring separate authority. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0544 (2007) at 4 ("A court ... will not imply authority to impose a fee.") (citing Moore v. Sheppard, 192 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tex. 1946)). Transportation Code section 251.017 grants a commissioners court the authority to "set a reasonable fee for the county's issuance of a permit authorized by [chapter 251] for which a fee is not specifically prescribed." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.§ 251.017 (West Supp. 2012).