Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 1 Letter from Honorable Joshua Hamby, Howard Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Feb. 13, 20 13), http://texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2 Brieffrom Ms. Julie Joe, Assist. Travis Cnty. Att'y at 3 (Apr. 16, 2013) (footnote omitted) (on file with the Op. Corum.). The Honorable Joshua Hamby - Page 2 (GA-1013) 22, 28 (Tex. 2003). The Legislature has granted commissioners courts broad authority over county roads with the enactment of Transportation Code chapter 251. Section 251.003 grants a commissioners court express authority to "make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.003(a)(l) (West 1999). Section 251.016 authorizes commissioners courts to "exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." !d. § 251.016 (West Supp. 2012).