Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Julie Joe, Assist. Travis Cnty. Att'y at 3 (Apr. 16, 2013) (footnote omitted) (on file with the Op. Corum.). The Honorable Joshua Hamby - Page 2 (GA-1013) 22, 28 (Tex. 2003). The Legislature has granted commissioners courts broad authority over county roads with the enactment of Transportation Code chapter 251. Section 251.003 grants a commissioners court express authority to "make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.003(a)(l) (West 1999). Section 251.016 authorizes commissioners courts to "exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." !d. § 251.016 (West Supp. 2012). "By granting commissioners courts general control over the roads, the Legislature imposed on them a duty to make the roadways safe for public travel."