Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(B) Paramedical services are activities which persons could perform for themselves but for their functional limitations. "(C) Paramedical services are activities which, due to the beneficiary's physical or mental condition, are necessary to maintain the beneficiary's health." DSS's Regulation 30-780.1(9) incorporates the foregoing provisions verbatim. The governing state statute, section 14132.95, expressly provides that personal care services shall include paramedical services. Subdivision (d)(1) of section 14132.95 provides in pertinent part: "For purposes of this section, personal care services shall mean all of the following: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(J) Paramedical services." 3 The regulations of DHS under consideration herein are contained in title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, sections 50000 to 59999 pertaining to health care