Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] DHS's Regulation 51183, subdivision (a),3 provides in pertinent part: "Personal care services include: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(9) Paramedical services . . . defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 12300.1 as follows: "(A) Paramedical services include the administration of medications, puncturing the skin or inserting a medical device into a body orifice, activities requiring sterile procedures, or other activities requiring judgment based on training given by a licensed health care professional. "(B) Paramedical services are activities which persons could perform for themselves but for their functional limitations. "(C) Paramedical services are activities which, due to the beneficiary's physical or mental condition, are necessary to maintain the beneficiary's health."