Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] precinct "dispose of accumulated business" in counties with a population of 800,000 or more.
TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 27.055(a), (b), (f) (West Supp. 2012). Therefore, section 27.055 does
not permit a county judge to appoint an "at large" temporary justice before any of these needs
arise.

        Next, you ask whether the temporary justice of the peace can be a sitting justice of the
peace and, if so, whether the temporary justice can be a sitting justice in the same county.
Request Letter at 1. Under section 27.055, a county judge may appoint any "qualified person" as
a temporary justice of the peace. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 27.055(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2012).
The statute defines a "qualified person" as "a person who has served as a justice of the peace for
not less than 4 1/2 years and who has not been convicted of a criminal offense that involves
moral turpitude." /d.§ 27.055(c). This definition neither disqualifies sitting justices of the peace
nor imposes a geographic limitation that disqualifies justices of the peace from certain counties.
A sitting justice of the peace who meets the definition of a "qualified person" may serve as a