Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Moore, 845 S.W.2d at 823. Accordingly, it is for HHSC to determine, in the first instance, the manner in which it will pay interest to ERS to establish service credit for an employee who is reinstated after wrongful termination. 3 3 While it is HHSC's prerogative to examine and construe in the first instance the statutes it administers or is charged with implementing, we note that section 813.202(c) provides for the payment of the state's contribution and interest "from the fund or account from which the member receives compensation at the time the service is established." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 813.202(c) (West 2012). Kyle L. Janek, M. D. - Page 5 (GA-1004) SUMMARY A court would likely determine that ERS is authorized to require the payment of interest to establish service credit of an employee who has been reinstated after wrongful termination.