Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, although you phrase your question in terms ofHHSC's authority, the issue at the heart of your inquiry is whether ERS is authorized to require the payment of interest before it awards service credit to a wrongfully terminated employee. ERS is responsible for administering the ERS trust fund established under article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(b)(2). "Financing of benefits [for the constitutional retirement system] must be based on sound actuarial principles" and the "assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted." !d. § 67(a)(l). ERS has a duty to construe and . administer the statutes governing the retirement system's benefit plan so that the plan "will be considered a qualified plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 401)."