TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In answer to the second question, therefore, we conclude that the Commission may
engage in direct fund raising activities to the extent the activities are necessary, desirable, or proper
to carry out the Commission's statutory purposes.
3. Limitations On Receiving Gifts
The final inquiry is whether any statutory limitations restrict the Commission's
acceptance of gifts and donations to suppport its activities. As previously noted, the Commission
is specifically authorized to "accept any gifts, donations, grants, or bequests for all or any of the
purposes of this chapter." (§ 8244, subd. (f).) However, the receipt of such gifts would be subject
to the terms of section 11005, which states in pertinent part:
"Unless the Legislature specifically provides that approval is not required,
every gift or dedication to the State of personal property, or every gift to the State of
real property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest, shall be approved by the
Director of Finance. . . ."3
In addition, with specific regard to gifts of money, section 16302 provides in part:
"Whenever any person donates any money to the State, the Treasurer shall
receive it, upon the receipt of a certificate from the Controller. If the donor, at the
3