TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] received by the Commission on the Status of Women must be approved by the Director of Finance.
1. 93-1104
ANALYSIS
The Commission on the Status of Women ("Commission") was created by the
Legislature (Gov. Code, §§ 8240-8246)1 for the overall purpose of "developing recommendations
which will enable women to make the maximum contribution to society . . . ." (§ 8240.) Toward
that end, the Commission is directed to conduct studies, act as an information center on the status
of women, and report its findings to the Legislature. Section 8245 provides as follows:
"(a) The Commission shall study the following:
"(1) Women's educational and employment problems, needs, and
opportunities.
"(2) State laws in regard to the civil and political rights of women, including
pensions, tax requirements, property rights, marriage and dissolution of marriage
provisions, and similar matters.
"(3) The effect of social attitudes and pressures and economic considerations
in shaping the roles to be assumed by women in the society.
"(4) Any laws, practices, or conditions concerning or affecting women which
impose special limitations or burdens upon them or upon society, or which limit or