Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. David Slayton - Page 2 (GA-0986) In examining a statute, our goal is "to give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed in its plain language." R.R. Comm 'n of Tex. v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 628 (Tex. 2011). Chapter 76 establishes community supervision and corrections departments ("Departments") in judicial districts and sets forth their various powers and responsibilities. See generally TEX. Gov'TCODEANN. §§ 76.001-.018 (West 2005 & Supp. 2012). Subsection 76.011(a) provides that a Department may "operate programs for ... the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs[.]" /d.§ 76.01l(a)(l) (West Supp. 2012). Subsection 76.011(b) specifies that such a program "may include reasonable conditions related to the purpose of the program, including testing for controlled substances." /d. § 76.011(b). The statute does not, however, provide further guidance on the purpose of a pretrial intervention program.