Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Crim. App . 1982)). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that "plea agreements may contain a variety of stipulations and assurances, depending on the desires of the State and the defendant." State v. Moore, 240 S.W.3d 248,250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Court further noted that "the terms of the plea agreement are left solely to 'the parties who are dealing at arm's length[,] [and] [t]his Court will not interfere with those terms unless they appear to be manifestly unjust."' /d. at 251 (quoting Williams, 637 S.W.2d at 948); see also TEX. CODECRJM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005) ("It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done."). While it may be Mr.