Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The County Attorney's Request Letter asks what expenditures are "appropriate" (i.e., authorized) for funds received under section 45.125 of the Government Code and under article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. Section 45.125 authorizes the Brown County Attorney to receive gifts and grants only "for the purpose of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in Brown County" and thus the authority to expend the funds is limited to the stated purpose. TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.125. The fee in article 102.0121 is for expenses of a prosecuting attorney's office "related to a defendant's participation in a pretrial intervention program offered in that county," and may be expended "only in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.0121(a), (c); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-1039 (2014) at 2 (discussing the propriety of expenditures under art. 102.0121).