Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Auditor Request Letter at 1. Section 103.021(22) of the Government Code authorizes a court to order a defendant to pay pretrial intervention program administrative fees under article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 103.021(22); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.0121. We are not aware of any statute that would authorize a criminal court to order a defendant to make a gift or grant under section 45.125 of the Government Code. The County Attorney's Request Letter asks what expenditures are "appropriate" (i.e., authorized) for funds received under section 45.125 of the Government Code and under article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. Section 45.125 authorizes the Brown County Attorney to receive gifts and grants only "for the purpose of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in Brown County" and thus the authority to expend the funds is limited to the stated purpose.