Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Other statutes regulate aspects of pretrial intervention agreements. Section 76.011 of the Government Code authorizes a community supervision and corrections department ("Department") to operate a program for "the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 76.01 l(a). A defendant participating in such a program may be required to pay to the court a Department supervision fee in an amount not more than $60 per month and a payment for certain other expenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.012(a)-(b). Separately, article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for another fee related to a pretrial intervention program: (a) A district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect a fee in an amount not to exceed $500 to be used to reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of the district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county attorney's office, related to a defendant's participation m a pretrial intervention program offered in that county. (b) The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect the fee from any defendant who participates in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the attorney's office. (c) Fees collected under this article shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be used solely to administer the pretrial intervention program. An expenditure from the fund may be made only in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court. Id. art. 102.0121. By expressly authorizing a prosecutorial fee for a pretrial intervention agreement, limiting its amount, and restricting its use to the prosecuting attorney's pretrial intervention expenses, article 102.0121 precludes requiring additional prosecutorial payments for pretrial