Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y, to Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (July 28, 2016) ("Cty. Att'y Request Letter"), https://www. texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs. Ms. Jennifer D. Robison (KP-0121) The Honorable Shane Britton Page 2 Brown County Attorney as part of pretrial diversion agreements with his office." Auditor Request Letter at 1. 2 Prosecuting attorneys may accept gifts and grants only as authorized by statute. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0562 (2001) at 2 (noting that commissioners courts are authorized to receive gifts and grants for prosecutorial purposes). Section 45.125 of the Government Code provides: The county attorney of Brown County or the Commissioners Court of Brown County may accept gifts or grants from any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, foundation, association, or governmental entity for the purpose of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in Brown County. The county attorney shall account for and report to the county auditor all gifts and grants accepted under this section. TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.125. The statute does not define "gifts or grants." The ordinary meaning of a gift is "a voluntary transfer of property to another made gratuitously and without consideration." Magness v. Magness, 241S.W.3d910, 912 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied); see also Pankhurst v.