Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.0121(a), (c); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-1039 (2014) at 2 (discussing the propriety of expenditures under art. 102.0121). The County Attorney's Request Letter further asks "[w]ho has the ultimate authority or control of the disposition of' the gifts and grants received under section 45.125 of the Government Code and whether such funds should be placed in the county's general fund or a separate donation fund. Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. Section 45.125 does not address the control or disposition of gifts and grants, except that the county attorney must "account for and report to the county auditor all gifts and grants accepted." See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 45.125. Generally, an officer who receives funds belonging to the county must deposit the funds with the county treasurer, who "shall deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the person or department collecting the money." TEX. Loe.