Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Auditor request Letter at 1; Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. The commissioners court possesses authority to transfer amounts between budget items by budget amendment. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § l l l .070(c). But while amounts in the hot-check fund and the account for county attorney gifts and grants serve similar purposes, they are subject to different statutory requirements. Under article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, fees for collecting and processing a check or other similar sight order are to be segregated in a special fund, expended at the prosecuting attorney's sole discretion, and "used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office" other than the prosecuting attorney's own salary. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.007(£).