TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] presume the Legislature intends to change the meaning of a law when it alters the statutory language
. . . ." (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 461.) "[W]hen the Legislature amends a statute
without altering portions of the provision that have previously been judicially construed, the Legislature
is presumed to have been aware of and acquiesced in the previous judicial construction." (Marina
Point, Ltd. v. Wolfson (1982) 30 Cal.3d 721, 734.)
Applying these rules of construction to the terms of section 13009, we find that the
statute dates back to 1931 along with sections 13007 and 13008. (Stats. 1931, ch. 790, '' 1-3; United
States v. Morehart (9th Cir. 1971) 449 F.2d 1283, 1284.) Section 13007 provides:
"Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in
violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended
by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is
liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire."
Section 13008 states:
"Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the
property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due
diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to