TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] statute dates back to 1931 along with sections 13007 and 13008. (Stats. 1931, ch. 790, '' 1-3; United
States v. Morehart (9th Cir. 1971) 449 F.2d 1283, 1284.) Section 13007 provides:
"Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in
violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended
by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is
liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire."
Section 13008 states:
"Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the
property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due
diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to
the property caused by the fire."
2. 95-605
The costs associated with fighting a fire, the subject of section 13009,2 have normally
been paid out of general tax funds allocated to a public fire department; traditionally individuals who
have caused the fires have not been charged. (See City of Los Angeles v. Shpegel-Dimsey, Inc.