ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] term. If the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the
payment of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other
term does not equal or exceed the value of the exemption for the same
semester or other term, the person is entitled to receive both those
federal benefits and the exemption in the same semester or other
term. The combined amount of the federal benefit that may be used
only for the payment of tuition and fees plus the amount of the
exemption received in a semester or other term may not exceed the
cost of tuition and fees for that semester or other term.
Id. § 54.341(e). By its plain language, subsection 54.341(e) consistently refers to "benefits
received." See id. The first sentence's restriction applies "if the value of those benefits received
in a seme~ter or other term is equal to or exceeds the value .... " Id. (emphasis added). The second
sentence applies only "[i]f the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the payment
of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other term does not equal or exceed the value
.... " !d. (~mphasis added).