ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] a rule would conflict with the Board's authority under the Education Code. See id. at 1, 4.
Under the state Hazlewood Act Tuition Exemption ("Exemption"), veterans of the United
States military who meet statutory residency requirements are exempt from "tuition, dues, fees, and
other required charges, including fees for correspondence courses but excluding general deposit fees,
student services fees, and any fees or charges for lodging, board, or clothing" at state universities and
institutions of higher education. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.341(a) (West Supp. 2012). The
Legislature, however, limited the Exemption by providing that it "does not apply to a person who
at the time of registration is entitled to receive educational benefits under federal legislation that may
be used only for the payment of tuition and fees if the value of those benefits received ... is equal
to or exceeds the value of the exemption .... " Id. § 54.341(e).
The legal issue you present is whether the Board, an administrative agency, has the authority
to adopt a rule. An administrative agency has only those powers expressly granted to it by statute
and those necessarily implied from its statutory authority or duties. See Tex.