TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] under the conditions specified in a health care system's standardized procedures, and must provide the
system with satisfactory evidence that the nurse meets its experience, training, and/or education
requirements to perform such functions.
In our 1979 opinion, we concluded that a nurse-midwife could not perform an
episiotomy because it "requires the severance of tissue and is therefore a surgical procedure" involving
"the use of scissors or scalpel . . . an artificial and mechanical means of assisting childbirth within the
meaning of section 2746.5." (62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 228.) Section 2746.5 expressly states:
"The practice of midwifery does not include the assisting of childbirth by any artificial, forcible, or
mechanical means, nor the performance of any version." 7 May a standardized procedure adopted
under the general grant of authority of section 2725, subdivision (d), authorize a nurse-midwife to
perform what the Legislature has declared a nurse-midwife may not perform in the practice of
midwifery?