TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Means dated May 18, 1994, it is stated that the statutory amendment is to provide "that the restriction
on improvements shall apply notwithstanding the authority for local governments to require a tentative
map . . . ."2
2
"Statements in legislative committee reports concerning the statutory purposes which are in accordance with a
reasonable interpretation of the statute will be followed by the courts. It will be presumed that the Legislature adopted the
4. 94-809
Accordingly, even though a local agency may require the filing of a tentative map under
the terms of section 66428, the agency may not circumvent the limitations contained in section 66411.1
governing "a division of land which is not a subdivision of five or more lots." One such statutory
limitation 3 is: "fulfillment of the construction requirements shall not be required until the time a
permit or other grant of approval for the development of the parcel is issued by the local agency" unless
there is an agreement with the subdivider; a finding of necessity due to public health and safety or
orderly development of the surrounding area allows the local agency to require construction only
"within a reasonable time following approval of the parcel map."