Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] While the filing of a "tentative map" (' 66424.5) is normally only required prior to the filing of a final map ('' 66456-66457), the local agency has the discretion to require preparation of a tentative map prior to the recordation of a parcel map for divisions of four or fewer parcels. "Local ordinances may require a tentative map where a parcel map is required by this chapter." (' 66428.) To obtain approval of the requisite map, the subdivider may be required to fulfill certain conditions imposed by the local agency. The two questions presented for resolution concern the provisions of section 66411.1, which states: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 66428, whenever a local ordinance requires improvements for a division of land which is not a subdivision of five or more lots, the regulations shall be limited to the dedication of rights-of-way, easements, and the construction of reasonable offsite and onsite improvements for the parcels being created. Requirements for the construction of offsite and onsite improvements shall be noticed by a statement on the parcel map, on the instrument evidencing the waiver of the parcel map, or by a separate instrument and shall be recorded on, concurrently with, or prior to the parcel map or instrument of waiver of a parcel map being filed for record. "(b) Notwithstanding Section 66428, fulfillment of the construction requirements shall not be required until the time a permit or other grant of approval for development of the parcel is issued by the local agency or, where provided by local ordinances, until the time the construction of the