Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] It will be presumed that the Legislature adopted the 4. 94-809 Accordingly, even though a local agency may require the filing of a tentative map under the terms of section 66428, the agency may not circumvent the limitations contained in section 66411.1 governing "a division of land which is not a subdivision of five or more lots." One such statutory limitation 3 is: "fulfillment of the construction requirements shall not be required until the time a permit or other grant of approval for the development of the parcel is issued by the local agency" unless there is an agreement with the subdivider; a finding of necessity due to public health and safety or orderly development of the surrounding area allows the local agency to require construction only "within a reasonable time following approval of the parcel map."