ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] (B) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses
and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is
capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use;
and
j See Letter from Honorable Kevin P. Eltife. Chair, Senate Comm. on Admin., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
Att'y Gen. at 1 (Dec. 13,2011), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Kevin P. Eltife - Page 2 (GA-0943)
(C) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their
gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies
of the other.
Id. § 1.04(7) (West 2008). The Legislature has further instructed that "[t]he market value of property
shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques." Id.
§ 23.01(b) (West Supp. 2011). Furthermore, "each property shall be appraised based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property's market value, and all available evidence that is
specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property's market
value." Id.
Relevant to your request, the Legislature amended Tax Code section 23.01 in 2009 to add
subsection (C).2 That subsection states:
Notwithstanding Section 1.04(7)(C), in determining the market value
of a residence homestead, the chief appraiser may not exclude from
consideration the value of other residential property that is in the
same neighborhood as the residence homestead being appraised and
would otherwise be considered in appraising the residence homestead
because the other residential property:
(1) was sold at a foreclosure sale conducted in any of the
three years preceding the tax year in which the residence homestead
is being appraised and was comparable at the time of sale based on
relevant characteristics with other residence homesteads in the same
neighborhood; or
(2) has a market value that has declined because of a
declining economy.
Id. § 23.01(c). The Texas Supreme Court has held that the primary objective when construing a
statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v.
Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432,439 (Tex. 2011). If a statute is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation
supported by its plain meaning unless such an interpretation would lead to absurd results. Id. Your
request letter explains that appraisers have historically refused to consider neighboring foreclosed
properties when appraising a residence homestead because foreclosure sales do not represent the
"willful and arm's length transaction requirement in Section 1.04(7)(C), Tax Code." Request Letter
at 3. By enacting subsection 23.01(c), however, the Legislature plainly mandated that,
notwithstanding section 1.04(7)(C), chief appraisers must consider "the value of other residential
property that is in the same neighborhood as the residence homestead being appraised ... [and that]
2Act of May 26, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 619, § 1,2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1404, 1404-05 (codified at TEX. TAX
CODE ANN. § 23.01(c) (West Supp. 2011)).
The Honorable Kevin P. Eltife - Page 3 (GA-0943)
was sold at a foreclosure sale," as long as the other statutory appraisal requirements are met. TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(c)(l) (West Supp. 2011). Thus, when appraising a property, a chief
appraiser may not exclude from consideration the value of neighboring properties simply because
they were subject to a foreclosure sale.