ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Post Office Box 12068 a residence homestead, a chief appraiser is required
Austin, Texas 78711-2068 to consider the value of previously sold foreclosed
residential property (RQ-1029-GA)
Dear Senator Eltife:
You ask whether chief appraisers, in determining the market value of a residence homestead
for ad valorem tax purposes, are "required to take into consideration the value of other residential
property that was sold at a foreclosure sale conducted in any of the three years preceding the tax year
in which the residence homestead is being appraised and meets the other requirements of Section
23.01(c)(I).,,1
Article VID, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll real property and
tangible property in this State ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained
as provided by law." TEX. CONST. art. VID, § 1(b). Generally, the Legislature requires an appraisal
district to appraise all taxable property in the district "at its market value as of January I." TEX. TAX
CODE ANN. § 23.01(a) (West Supp. 2011). "Market value" is defined as