ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Seth C. Slagle - Page 2 (GA-0930)
111 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Tex. 2003). However, in the exercise of its express power, a commissioners
court has the necessary implied authority to exercise broad discretion to accomplish an authorized
purpose. Cin ofSan Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 28; Ccmales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451, 453 (Tex.
1948). Subsection 352.081(0) expressly gives a commissioners court discretion to determine both
the substances that are subject to the ban and the locations where outdoor burning can be prohibited
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 352.081(0) (West Supp. 2011) (authorizing the prohibition of
“burning in general or . . . of a particular substance in all or part of the unincorporated area of the
county”). Thus, the Legislature has expressly authorized the commissioners court to adopt
exemptions for specific areas or substances that would otherwise be subject to a general burn ban.
In addition, the commissioners court’s general authority to adopt burn bans implies authority to