ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
[…] ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
G R E G A B B O T T
May 14, 2012
The Honorable Seth C. Slagle Opinion No. GA-0930
Clay County Attorney
Post Office Drawer 449 Re: Authority of a commissioners court to adopt
Henrietta, Texas 76365-0449 regulations under section 352.081, Local Government
Code, which relates to local burn bans (RQ-1013-GA)
Dear Mr. Slagle:
You ask about the authority of a county commissioners court to place “restrictions,
limitations, or exemptions [on] a burn ban issued under Section 352.081 of the Local Government
Code.”l Subsection 352.081(c) states, in relevant part:
The commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit or
restrict outdoor burning in general or outdoor burning of a particular
substance in all or part of the unincorporated area of the county if:
(l) drought conditions have been determined to exist as
provided by Subsection (b); or
(2) the commissioners court makes a finding that
circumstances present in all or part of the unincorporated area create
a public safety hazard that would be exacerbated by outdoor burning.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 352.081(0) (West Supp. 2011). You explain that in adopting burn
bans, some counties have added restrictions or exemptions Brief at 4. You tell us, for example, that
a county has adopted a ban allowing individuals to be exempt from the ban when burning for