TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] published, disclosed, or used any confidential information pertaining to an applicant or
recipient."
Section 10850.2 provides in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, factual information relation
to eligibility provided solely by the public assistance recipient contained in applications
and records made or kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the
administration of any public assistance program shall be open for inspection by the
recipient to which the information relates and by any other person authorized in writing
by such recipient."
Section 10850.3 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, an authorized employee
of a county welfare department may disclose confidential information concerning a
public social service applicant or recipient to any law enforcement agency where a
warrant has been issued for the arrest of the applicant or recipient for the commission of
a felony. Information that may be released pursuant to this section shall be limited to
the name, address, telephone number, birthdate, social security number, and physical
description, of the applicant for, or recipient of, public social services."
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) This section shall not be construed to authorize the release of a general
list identifying individuals for or receiving public social services."
Under these specific federal programs, disclosure of confidential information is generally permissible
when it is for a purpose directly connected with the administration of the welfare programs in question.
. 94-806
(' 10850; Haskins v. San Diego County Dept. of Public Welfare (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 961, 970.)
Section 10850.2 provides for a waiver of confidentiality by the service recipient. Section 10850.3,
however, authorizes the disclosure of confidential information to a law enforcement agency only where
"a warrant has been issued for the arrest of the person for the commission of a felony." It also prohibits
the release of a general list identifying individuals for or receiving public social services.
Sections 10850 and 10850.2 do not apply to a county's general assistance program,
which "is administered by the County Welfare Department and is financed solely by county funds,