ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Specifically, you want to know whether a court order issued under section 411.081 of the
Government Code prohibiting the disclosure of a Board licensee's criminal history would prevent
the Board from citing the criminal history in a disciplinary order against the licensee. [d. You also
ask whether a nondisclosure order issued under section 411.081 would "require the Board to 'seal'
or attempt to redact the applicable text from public records often agreed to by the licensee upon
receipt of a non-disclosure order." [d. at 2.
Section 411.081 allows a person placed on deferred adjudication to seek a nondisclosure
order. TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. § 411.081(d) (West Supp. 2011). A nondisclosure order prohibits
"criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related
to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication." [d. If a person obtains a nondisclosure order
under section 411.081, an agency that receives the person's criminal history record information
"shall seal any criminal history record information maintained by the individual or entity that is the
subject of the order."