ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] state agency).
If section 411.081' s restrictions applied to criminal history record information contained in
the Board's disciplinary orders, the Board would be obligated to adjust its orders to ensure that
information subject to a nondisclosure order is not disclosed to the public. However, the statute
ILetter from Katherine A. Thomas, MN, RN, Exec. Dir., Tex. Bd. of Nursing, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Sept. 16, 2011), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
Ms. Katherine A. Thomas, MN, RN - Page 2 (GA-0919)
specifically provides that section 411.081 "does not apply to criminal history record information that
is contained in ... public judicial, administrative, or legislative proceedings [or] published judicial
or administrative opinions." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.081(a)(3), (5) (West Supp. 2011)
(internal notations omitted). You ask "[p]articularly" about criminal history record information
contained in a "disciplinary order" against a licensee of the Board.