Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 2; see also S.B. 516, § 4, S.J.R. 14, § 2(b). We disagree. Subsection 11.42(a) of the Tax Code provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that “eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant’s qualifications on January 1.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.42(a) (West Supp. 2011). Thus, eligibility for a subsection 11.131(c) exemption for the 2012 tax year is determined on January 1, 2012. Under subsection 1 1.131(c), the claimant is not the disabled veteran, but the surviving spouse.