Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 3; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 11.42(e), 26.10(c), 26.1125 (West Supp. 2011). The most relevant is subsection 26.10(c) which provides a method for calculating the taxes for a residence homestead exemption under section l 1 . 131 that terminates during a tax year. See id. § 26.10(c); cf. §§ 11.42(e) (providing for eligibility for exemption of person who qualifies after January 1 of a tax year), 26.1125 (providing method of calculation of taxes on property if a person qualifies for section 11.131 exemption after the beginning of a tax year). Subsection 26.10(c) is 5In addition to being the surviving spouse of a “disabled veteran who [had] qualified for an exemption under Subsection (b) when the disabled veteran died,” the surviving spouse must not have remarried, the property must be the residence homestead at the time of the death of the disabled veteran, and the property must remain the residence homestead of the surviving spouse. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.131(0)(1)-(2) (West Supp. 2011). (‘Section 11.131 defines “surviving spouse” to mean the “individual who was married to a disabled veteran at the time of the veteran’s death.” Id. § l 1.131(a)(3). 7See supra note 3. The Honorable Joe C. Pickett - Page 3 (GA-0918) effective January 1, 2012 and applies only to an ad valorem tax year that begins on or after that date. See Act of May 24, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 597, §§ 4-5, 2011 Tex. Gen.