Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, subsection 26.10(c) would not impact the subsection 11.131(b) exemption of a disabled veteran who was qualified for the exemption in 2011 and who died in 2011. You refer us to other provisions in the Tax Code that are not specific to a tax exemption under section 11.131 but that might generally require pro rata calculation of taxes. Subsection 26.10(a) of the Tax Code generally provides for the calculation of taxes for a property entitled to an exemption that terminates during a tax year. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.10(a) (West Supp. 2011). Subsection 26.10(a) provides that “[i]f the appraisal roll shows that a property is eligible for taxation for only part of a year because an exemption, other than a residence homestead exemption, applicable on January 1 of that year terminated during the year, the tax due against the property is calculated [according to specified pro rata formula].” Id. (emphasis added). By its plain language, subsection 26.10(a) does not apply to a residence homestead exemption. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). Accordingly, subsection 26.10(a) would not impact the subsection 11.131(b) exemption of a disabled veteran who was qualified for the exemption in 2011 and who died in 2011. Another provision that does pertain to a residence homestead and an exemption for a disabled individual is subsection 26.10(b). Subsection 26.10(b) provides a method of calculating tax due on a property when the individual’s exemption terminates during a tax year “and if the owner qualifies a different property for one of those residence homestead exemptions during the same year.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.10(b) (West Supp. 2011). Subsection 26.10(b) does not require the pro rata calculation of tax unless the individual qualifies a different property as a residence homestead You do not indicate such is the case here.