Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(e) The Bureau of Fraudulent Claims shall furnish all papers, documents, reports, complaints, or other facts or evidence to any police, sheriff, or other law enforcement agency, when so requested, and shall assist and cooperate with those law enforcement agencies." (Italics added.) Section 12924, incorporated by reference in subdivision (b) of section 1872.3, provides: "(a) The commissioner may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum for witnesses to attend, testify and produce documents before him, on any subject touching insurance business, or in aid of his duties. Such process may be served, obeyed, and enforced as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure for civil cases. A defaulting witness may, upon application by the commissioner to the superior court, be required by order of such court to appear before the commissioner to testify as the court may order. The court may punish disobedience of its order as a contempt of court. "All the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to means of production of evidence shall be applicable to any hearing or investigation under this section.