Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 245, 268.) Applying these principles of statutory interpretation, we find that investigators employed in the fraud division of the Department, when designated by the Insurance Commissioner ("Commissioner"), "may . . . subpoena witnesses . . . and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents . . . ." (' 1872.3, subd. (b).)2 Obtaining the evidence and testimony, however, must be "as provided by Section 12924." (Ibid.) Section 12924, subdivision (b), prohibits a person from being "prosecuted or . . . subjected to punishment . . . for or on account of any act, transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled . . . to testify or produce . . . ." Reading these two statutes together, therefore, we conclude that while the Department's fraud investigators have the power to issue administrative subpoenas during a criminal investigation (' 1872.3, subd.