Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Article 3" ('' 1873-1873.4) concerns the reporting of insurance fraud to government agencies. The question presented for resolution concerns the powers of Department investigators who are responsible for enforcing the insurance fraud statutes. May they issue subpoenas to obtain evidence or testimony when conducting a criminal investigation? We conclude that they may; however, immunity from criminal prosecution must be given to anyone whose testimony is compelled after claiming his privilege against self-incrimination. The two statutes requiring our analysis are sections 1872.3 and 12924. Section 1872.3 provides with respect to the Bureau of Fraudulent Claims: "(a) If, by its own inquiries or as a result of complaints, the Bureau of Fraudulent Claims has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates Section 1871.4 of this code, or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, the commissioner in his or her discretion (1) may make those public or private investigations within or outside of this state that he or she deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of Section 1871.4 of this code, or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter, and (2) may publish information concerning any violation of this chapter or Section 550 of the Penal Code. "(b) For purposes of any investigation under this section, the commissioner or any officer designated by the commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,