ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] a member of the Commission may "serve as the review officer to a Preliminary Screening
Committee if he or she is a practicing attorney or a former judge."l
Chapter 161 of the Local Government Code authorizes El Paso County to create a county
ethics commission. 2 You explain in your request letter that pursuant to chapter 161, the El Paso
County Commissioners Court created the Commission. Request Letter at 1; TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 161.051 (West Supp. 2011) (authorizing the commissioners court to create a county ethics
commission). Once the ethics commission has been created, section 161.155 of the Local
Government Code allows an individual to file a complaint with the commission "alleging that
a person subject to the ethics code has violated the ethics code." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 161. 155(a)(West Supp. 2011). To process the complaint, chapter 161 first requires that a standing
preliminary review committee review the complaint to ensure that it complies with the form and