TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] available to the public."
1
All unidentified section references herein are to the Penal Code.
1. 96-111
The Legislature, through the adoption of section 832.5, has indicated its desire that complaints filed
with a law enforcement agency are to be encouraged. (Pena v. Municipal Court (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d
77, 82.) The Legislature contemplated that when police misconduct was discovered in such
investigations, appropriate disciplinary action would be taken; the purpose of the statute is to have the
agency "investigate and remedy wrongdoing." (Id., at p. 82; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1, 3 (1988).)
Section 148.6 was recently enacted (Stats. 1995, ch. 590, ' 1) to provide as follows:
"(a) Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace
officer . . . knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(b) Any law enforcement agency accepting an allegation of misconduct
against a peace officer shall require the complainant to read and sign the following
information advisory, all in boldface type:
"YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT AGAINST A
POLICE OFFICER FOR ANY IMPROPER POLICE CONDUCT. CALIFORNIA
LAW REQUIRES THIS AGENCY TO HAVE A PROCEDURE TO INVESTIGATE
CITIZENS' COMPLAINTS. YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO A WRITTEN