TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Mexico where such gambling was legal. In People v. Jones (1964) 228 Cal.App.2d 74, the defendants were
charged with organizing a lottery in violation of section 320, even though the actual drawing of the lottery
was to be in Nevada, where it would have been legal. The court concluded that the lottery scheme was illegal
under California law "although the operation of the lottery and the actual drawing pursuant thereto are to take
place in another state." (Id., at p. 92.) Footnote No. 3
Moreover, we note the general provisions of section 27:
"(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state.
"1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state;
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
In People v. Chase (1931) 117 Cal.App.Supp. 775, 780-781, the court upheld the application of section 27 to
defendants who, while in California, invited people to visit a gambling ship, the Johanna Smith, anchored off
the coast:
". . . . Section 27 provides, in part: `The following persons are liable to punishment
under the laws of this state: 1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within
this state.' Even if the `Johanna Smith' was on the high seas, yet if the invitation was given in this
state, the offense may be prosecuted here, under this section [citations]; and it matters not, to this
conclusion, that there may be no law on the high seas by which the transaction in question