ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] members' terms after December 31, 2007
(RQ-0770-GA)
Dear Commissioner Scott:
The members of the board of trustees of the Dallas Independent School District (the "DISD")
previously served three-year terms of office.' On November 20, 2008, the DISD board of trustees
adopted Resolution 58737, which established four-year terms for its members? You ask about the
authority of the DISD board to change the length of its members' terms after December 31,2007. See
Request Letter at 2.
In 2007, the Eightieth Legislature adopted an amendment to section 11.059 of the Education
Code. That amendment, codified as subsection (e), provides:
(e) Not later than December 31, 2007, the board of trustees
may adopt a resolution changing the length of the terms of its trustees.
The resolution must provide for a term of either three or four years and
specifY the manner in which the transition from the length of the
former term to the modified term is made. The transition must begin
with the first regular election for trustees that occurs after January I,
2008, and a trustee who serves on that date shall serve the remainder
of that term. This subsection expires January 1,2013.
TEX. EDuc. CODE ANN. § 11.059(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added); Act of April 13, 2007,
80th Leg., R.S., ch. 17, § 1,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 14, 15. By its plain terms, subsection (e) permitted
IBrieffromRolando L. Rios, on behalf of the Dallas Independent School District, at I (Jan. 26, 2009) (on file
with the Opinion Committee)
'See Request Letter (Exhibit A at 2) (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2 (GA-0712)
a board of trustees to adopt a resolution to change the length of the terms of its trustees, but only if the
change was made no later than December 31,2007.'
On the other hand, the DISD is currently governed by section 11.065 of the Education Code,
as a district whose "central administrative office is located in a county with a population of more than