ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 17, § 1,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 14, 15. By its plain terms, subsection (e) permitted
IBrieffromRolando L. Rios, on behalf of the Dallas Independent School District, at I (Jan. 26, 2009) (on file
with the Opinion Committee)
'See Request Letter (Exhibit A at 2) (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2 (GA-0712)
a board of trustees to adopt a resolution to change the length of the terms of its trustees, but only if the
change was made no later than December 31,2007.'
On the other hand, the DISD is currently governed by section 11.065 of the Education Code,
as a district whose "central administrative office is located in a county with a population of more than
two million" and one whose "student enrollment is more than 125,000 and less than 200,000." TEX.
EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.065(a) (Vernon 2006). That section, adopted in 2003,' provides that
"[s]ections 11.059(a) and (b) do not apply to the board of trustees" of such a school district. Id.
Although section 11.065(a) of the Education Code exempts the DISD from the application of section
11.059(a) and (b), section 11.065 does not provide an exemption for subsection (e).