TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We conclude that no constitutional violations occur
in such circumstances.
Although issued for particular vessels, commercial salmon vessel permits are not issued for
indefinite periods. A commercial salmon vessel permit is "an annual permit." (§ 8231, subd. (d).) It must
show its expiration date on its face. (§ 8233.) Prior to the permit expiration date, the Department is required
to send written notice of the need for renewal and a permit renewal application to the owner of a vessel at the
owner's address of record. The notice must include instructions on how to apply for renewal. (§ 8236.)
Renewal procedures are specified in section 8235:
"(a) The owner of a permitted vessel, or that owner's agent, may apply for renewal of
the permit annually on or before March 31, upon payment of the fees established under
subdivision (b), without penalty. Upon receipt of the application and fees, the department shall
issue the permit for use of the permitted vessel in the subsequent permit year only to the owner
of the permitted vessel.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) If an owner to whom a permit has been issued, or that owner's agent, applies for
renewal of the permit, and the application for the renewal is received in an office of the