ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Except for the purposes of the imposition of repeat
felony penalties under section 12.42(g), Penal Code, a dismissal and discharge "may not be deemed a convictionfor the
purposes ofdisqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction ofan offense." Id (emphasis added).
Mr. Mike Geeslin - Page 3 (GA-0680)
For purposes of this opinion, we presume that the Department "is not a criminal justice
agency. 3 Thus, because the Department is not a person that will be the subject of a nondisclosure
order, only the second category of entities to which the information may be disclosed under section
411.081(d) is at issue here: an agency or entity listed in subsection (i) ofthe statute. Subsection (i)
provides that "[a] criminal justice agency may disclose [CHRI] that is the subject of an order of
nondisclosure to the following noncriminal justice agencies or entities only" and then lists twenty-
four noncriminal justice entities by name orgeneral category. TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.081 (i)
(Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).
By specifying and limiting it to the twenty-four entities to which the CHRI subject to a