ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Accordingly, section 411.081 (d) prevails over sections 411.083 and
411.1 06 with respect to CHRI subject to a nondisclosure order. 4
Presuming that the Department is not a criminal justice agency, we conclude that the
Department may not access CHRI that is subject to a nondisclosure order under section 411.081 (d)
because the Department is not among the entities in subsection (i) to which such information may
be disclosed.
3Your letter assumes that the Department is not a criminal justice agency. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at
1-2; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.082(3)(A) (Vernon 2005) (defming "criminal justice agency" as "a federal
or state ageJ)cy that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and that
allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice" (emphasis added)).
4We note that Insurance Code section 4005.101(b), which authorizes the Department to deny a license or
discipline a license holder if the license applicant or holder has "engaged in fraudulent or dishonest acts or practices"