ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] that is subject to a section 411.081 (d) nondisclosure order. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2.
I. Legal Background
Chapter 411, subchapter F ofthe Government Code generally regulates the use, access, and
dissemination ofCRRI maintained by the Texas Department of Public Safety ("DPS"). See TEX.
GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 411.081-.1407 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2008). Section 411.083(a) provides
that CRRI maintained by the DPS is confidential and may not be disseminated by the DPS except
as provided by subchapter F. Id. § 411.083(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section411.083(b) directs the
DPS to provide such information to, among others, "noncriminal justice agencies authorized by
federal statute or executive order or by state statute to receive [CRRI]." Id. § 411.083(b)(2). Under
section 411.106, the Department "for good cause shown is entitled to obtain from" the DPS the
1See Letter from Mike Geeslin, Commissioner ofInsurance, Texas Department ofInsurance, to Honorable Greg