Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. I. Legal Background Chapter 411, subchapter F ofthe Government Code generally regulates the use, access, and dissemination ofCRRI maintained by the Texas Department of Public Safety ("DPS"). See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 411.081-.1407 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2008). Section 411.083(a) provides that CRRI maintained by the DPS is confidential and may not be disseminated by the DPS except as provided by subchapter F. Id. § 411.083(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section411.083(b) directs the DPS to provide such information to, among others, "noncriminal justice agencies authorized by federal statute or executive order or by state statute to receive [CRRI]." Id. § 411.083(b)(2).