Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 242, 242-243 (1997).) No issue is raised herein respecting defendant's qualifications for election to the District's governing board. Rather, it is alleged that defendant has failed to maintain his residence within the District during his term of office. In this regard, Government Code section 1770 provides in part: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) His or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local and one for which local residence is required by law, of the district . . . for which the officer was chosen or appointed . . .