Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Footnote No. 2 Education Code section 35107, subdivision (a), provides as follows: "Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the school district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is eligible to be elected or appointed a member of the governing board of a school district without further qualifications." (Italics added.)