Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Act of May 5, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 263, § 20, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 1188. Chapter 104 thereof relates to calculation of "rates and services," and subchapter E of chapter 104 describes "rates for governmental entities." Legislation, adopted in 1993, added section 104.202, which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he rates that a gas utility or municipally owned utility charges a state agency may not include an amount representing a gross receipts assessment, regulatory assessment, or similar expense ofthe utility." Act ofMay 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 660, § 4, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2447, 2448-49; TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 104.202(a) (Vernon 2007). The same bill added a definition of the term "state agency."