Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] That definition is, however, applicable to an agency only to the extent that it enters into a contract to acquire an annual average of at least 100 Mcfper day of natural gas to meet its energy requirements. Thus, for example, an entity that enters into two 3(... continued) (ii) has authority that is not limited to a geographical portion of the state; and (iii) was created by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 572.002(10) (Vernon Supp. 2007). 4S ubsection 104.202(b) ofGURA declares that "[a]n expense under Subsection (a) that is reasonable and is not recovered from a state agency under this section may be recovered from other customers ofthe gas utility or municipally owned utility." As a result, ifthe state agency is entitled to the discounts ofsubsection (a), the cost to the gas utility may be passed along to private consumers. S"Land office" means "the General Land Office." TEX. NAT. REs. CODE ANN. § 31.001(3) (Vernon 2001).