TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] which now holds the acquired pipeline and storage assets. When the merger was completed, Atmos
Energy gave the Commission notice of the merger as required by GURA. See GURA
§ 102.051(a)(2) (gas utility must report to Commission merger or consolidation with another gas
utility operating in this state). Once it receives notice of a merger or consolidation, the Commission
must investigate the transaction, with or without a public hearing, to determine whether the action
is consistent with the public interest. Id. § 102.051(b). The Commission must consider “the
reasonable value of the property, facilities, or securities to be . . . merged or consolidated.” Id. If
31
the Commission finds that a transaction is not in the public interest, it must take the effect of the
transaction into consideration in rate-making proceedings and disallow the effect of the transaction
if it will unreasonably affect rates or services.