ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
January 17, 2008
The Honorable Homero Ramirez Opinion No. GA-0596
Webb County Attorney
1110 Washington Street, Suite 301 Re: Operation of Texas Education Code section
Laredo, Texas 78042 11.168 prohibiting certain school district agreements
(RQ-0609-GA)
Dear Mr. Ramirez:
You ask about the operation of section 11.168 ofthe Texas Education Code, which prohibits
certain school district agreements, with respect to an agreement entered into before the effective date
of the statute.! Section 11.168, in its entirety, provides as follows:
The board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an
agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property,
or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design,
construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not
owned or leased by the district.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.168 (Vernon 2006). Section 11.168 became effective June 18, 2005.
See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 979,2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3286. You specifically ask
whether section 11.168
applies retrospectively to an agreement entered before the effective
date of [the statute], where the agreement calls for the use of school
district resources for improvements to real property not owned or
leased by the ... district, and where such use of ... district resources
will continue under the terms ofthe agreement after the effective date
of Section 11.168[.]
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You contend that because section 11.168 does not apply